LL.M. Program - Frequently Asked Questions

 

Are foreign graduates of the LL.M. Program eligible to take a bar examination in the United States?

 

Several states permit international LL.M. graduates to take the bar examination.  Many of these states, however, have additional requirements  that may preclude an LL.M. graduate from taking the bar.  MC Law recommends that international students interested in a bar examination check with the Board of Law Examiners of the state in which they wish to take the bar to confirm that they are eligible.  Detailed information regarding admission can be found at the American Bar Association website.  (See also the 2010 Comprehensive Guide to Bar Admission Requirements published by the National Conference of Bar Examiners.)

 

Are students eligible to begin studies in the spring semester?

 

LL.M. students must begin the program in July for introductory coursework, followed by registering for 12 hours during both the fall and spring semesters.  However, students may arrive at the beginning of the spring semester for the purpose of taking a semester of intensive English language classes prior to beginning the LL.M. studies in the summer.

 

Does MC Law offer scholarship assistance for LL.M. students?

 

Yes.  MC Law provides scholarship assistance to students who demonstrate financial need an possess outstanding academic/professional credentials.  Students accepted into the program will automatically be considered for scholarship assistance.

 

Will MC Law help me arrange housing?

 

MC Law is happy to offer housing recommendations for your stay in Jackson.  However, final housing arrangements are the responsibility of the individual student.

 

Are foreign lawyers eligible to work in the United States after completing the LL.M. Program?

 

Yes.  International students who wish to extend their stay in the United States after receiving their LL.M. degree are able to do so with Optional Practical Training (OPT).  Students completing the LL.M. Program on an F-1 student visa are eligible for up to 12 months of OPT authorized by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), formerly know as the INS).  OPT must be directly related to a student's field of study and appropriate to the level of education.  No specific job offer is required to qualify for OPT, but students must apply prior to completing the LL.M. degree.  MC Law and the campus Office of International Affairs will assist students in applying for Optional Practical Training.

 

When is the deadline for applying to the LL.M. Program?

 

Applications are accepted on a rolling basis.  Early application is encouraged as it may take several months to obtain a visa.

 

Please click here to apply.